Privacy Policy

Contact information Owner and data processor:

Karigar

Voornsehoek 1, 1181CK AMSTELVEEN

contact email: info [at] karigar.nl

This website processes personal data

Our website processes data including your personal data. That will be limited to your IP address if your visit is limited to reading, looking and browsing through our website.

If you place an order, fill out forms or respond, more details will be processed.

Below you can read per category:

We respect the privacy of all customers and users of our website. The information you entrust to us is handled with the utmost care and confidentiality and never shared with third parties without your knowledge.

The privacy condition only applies to our services and this website and does not explicitly apply to other websites or information sources that are linked to or from our website. Please consult the privacy conditions of these other websites.

Purpose of processing Personal data and used services

Analytics

Google Analytics with anonymised IPs (Cookies and usage data)

Storage with: Google for the duration as described in the privacy terms of the service provider

Basis for data processing: consent (cookiebar)

 

Marketing purposes

Newsletter sign up form personal details: Name, e-mail address

Storage at: Hosting Shopify Inc. (datacenter in Ottawa, Canada) for the duration until the request for removal

Basis for data processing: Consent

Shared with: Mailchimp (datacenter in USA) for the duration as described in the privacy terms of the service provider

Interaction through (contact) forms

General Contact form personal details: Name, e-mail address

Storage at: Hosting Shopify Inc. (datacenter in Ottawa, Canada) for the duration until the request for removal

Basis for data processing: Consent

Track your order  personal details:  e-mail address

Storage at: Hosting Shopify Inc. (datacenter in Ottawa, Canada) for the duration until the request for removal

Basis for data processing: consent

Return & exchanges  personal details:  e-mail address

Storage at: Hosting Shopify Inc. (datacenter in Ottawa, Canada) for the duration until the request for removal

Basis for data processing: consent

Order products

Orderform  personal details:  Name, e-mail address, address, City, postal / zip code

Storage at: Hosting Shopify Inc. (datacenter in Ottawa, Canada) for the duration until the request for removal

Basis for data processing: contract

Shared with:In order to be able to process your order we share your details with: distribution or logistic partners and payment processors like your credit card firm, bank, Paypal or amazon pay. all these partners have their own privacy statements which you you can ask for or find on their websites.

Rights of the data provider

Right to information about data processing

As a user of our webshop / website you are entitled to be informed about the following:

Right to Inspection, modification or removal.

You have the right to inspect, change or delete your data on this website at any time. Follow the instructions at "My data" at the bottom of this page, or on your account page in this website. In case automated processing your request is not yet technically possible, you can contact us. We will then fulfill your request free of charge (no later than 30 days after request).

Should your request involve deletion of your data where you have previously posted comments with the same user account in the form of comments, forum posts, reactions to forum posts, posts etc. we will ask you if we can anonymize your account.We make this request because your reaction or message can form a connection in a discussion. If we remove your message or reaction, the cohesion can also be lost. Anonymisation will be complete: nothing can be traced back to you as a person, both directly and indirectly. If anonymisation is not possible (eg because your messages or comments contain personal information), or there are other thorough reasons for your request, we can still decide to delete your entire account (including messages, comments, posts, etc.).

Right of objection processing personal data

As far as technically possible you can object to not process personal data.

Note, in order to be able to communicate with us or others by using our service it is a necessity to provide a minimum of your personal data. For example: we cannot contact you if you apply for more information if you don't provide an email address. Hence, placing an order in a webshop (if applicable). After all, we must have minimum contact information to be able to serve you.

Right to transfer personal data

You are entitled to transfer your data away from our service at all times. We will provide you your data in a generally accessible format (excel, pdf, csv ) that would enable you to do this transfer yourself or use the service of a third party. We will send you this free of charge as soon as possible, but no later than 30 days after your request.

Right of withdrawal permission processing personal data

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

Please contact us for this. We will find a solution in a timely and adequate manner with you.

Right against automated decision-making

You have the right not to be subjected to fully automated decision-making.

For the sake of completeness we inform you about this right, but it is not used within our service.

Right to object to data processing

If you do not agree or if you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data by us, you can report this to:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, if you accept them.

You are not obligated to accept the cookies. It is true that the website works better and we can provide you the best service if you do accept cookies.

Why cookies?

We wish to provide you the best possible experience during your visit on our website. For this, the use of cookies is indispensable. For example: cookies can ensure that you do not see the cookie message if you have accepted it or refused it. A cookie can automatically let you log in. Your preferences can be stored in it. Etc.etc

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that contain information that may affect the operation of the website. These files can be placed on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone etc.) or on the server on which this website is hosted (tracking cookies).

Cookies are not harmful to your computer. Moreover, you can always remove them from your computer. Consult the documentation or help of your web browser to find out how to do this. By default, we set the validity of a cookie for a certain time (please see below).

Accept or decline cookies

If you visit our website, you will see a clearly colored bar above or below that tells you that this website uses cookies. You will also find a link to these privacy conditions and 2 buttons: 1 to accept cookies and 1 to refuse the use of cookies.

Change cookie choice

Currently it is not (yet) possible to change your choice via the website, unless the cookie has expired and you will see the cookie bar again. If you want to change your choice in the meantime, delete the cookies in your web browser. Then reload the page of this website. You will be asked again if you want to accept or refuse the use of cookies.

Cookies we use:

Name: _gat
What it does: User statistics of the website
Service: Google Analytics
Duration: 10 mins.

Name: _ga
What it does: User statistics of the website
Service: Google Analytics
Duration: 2 years

Name: _gid
What it does: User statistics of the website
Service: Google Analytics
Duration: 24 hours

Name: _shopify_sa_p
What it does: Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
Service: website
Duration: 30 mins.

Name: _shopify_sa_t
What it does: Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
Service: website
Duration: 30 mins.

Name: _shopify_s
What it does: Shopify analytics
Service: website
Duration: 30 mins.

Name: _shopify_fs
What it does: Shopify analytics
Service: website
Duration: 2 yrs.

 

Name: _s
What it does: Shopify analytics.
Service: website
Duration: 30 mins.

Name: __unam
What it does: sharing of content across various social networks. It counts clicks and shares of a page.
Service: website
Duration: 30 mins.

Name: _privy_match_session
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: 1 year

Name: _y
What it does: Shopify analytics.
Service: website
Duration: 2 years

Name: qab_previous_pathname
What it does: stores the paths of the previous page
Service: website
Duration: session

Name: __sharethis_cookie_test__
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: session

Name: currency
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: 1 year

Name: _privy_a
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: 5 year

Name: _privy_b
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: 30 mins.

 


Name: amazon-pay-abtesting-new-widgets
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: session

Name: distinct_id
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: 1 year

Name: bk_abtest_last_changed_time
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: 1 year

Name: session-set
What it does: unknown
Service: website
Duration: 20 years

Name: cart_sig
What it does: Shopify analytics.
Service: website
Duration: 14 days

Name: _s
What it does: Shopify analytics.
Service: website
Duration: 30 mins.

Name: _landing_page
What it does: Track landing pages.
Service: website
Duration: 14 days

Name: _orig_referrer
What it does: Track landing pages.
Service: website
Duration: 14 days

Name: _shopify_y
What it does: Shopify analytics.
Service: website
Duration: 2 years

Name: MCPopupClosed
What it does: Shopify newsletter subscription popup box state.
Service: website
Duration: 2 years

 

Name: cookieconsent_status
What it does: saves the Shopify cookie consent status
Service: website
Duration: 1 years

Name: cart
What it does: Used in connection with shopping cart.
Service: website
Duration: 14 days

Name: cart_ts
What it does: Used in connection with shopping cart.
Service: website
Duration: 14 days

Name: _shopify_ga
What it does: Used in connection with checkout.
Service: website
Duration: session

Remarks

This privacy statement is subject to change without notice. For this reason, we advise you to consult this privacy statement every now and then.

May 2018